Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff and Sitterson

Featured Sponsor

Proud to be the First Sponsor of our Section’s Website

Advertise with Us - Learn More

» Committees and Subcommittees

Outreach Committee

Purpose: The Outreach Committee provides information about the Section’s activities to Section members and the different entities with which the Section interacts. The Committee’s objectives are carried out through its subcommittees.  The purpose, chairs, and membership roster for each of the subcommittees can be accessed by clicking on the links to the subcommittees listed above.

Return to top


ABA Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The ABA Liaison Subcommittee coordinates the Section's activities as they relate to the American Bar Association.

Cynthia N. Sass
Sass Law Firm
601 W. Dr. Martin Lurther King Jr. Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33603-3449
Phone: (813) 251-5599
Email: csass@sasslawfirm.com

Zascha Blanco Abbott
Sioli Alexander Pino
PO Box 347924
Miami, FL 33234-7924
Phone: (305) 610-2843
zabbott@siolilaw.com

Return to top


Law School Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The Law School Liaison Subcommittee works with the various law schools within the state to inform them of the Section's activities and to encourage law students who may be interested in practicing in the labor and employment area to become involved in the Section and its various activities. The Subcommittee also works with law school administrators to identify law students who demonstrate an interest in labor and employment law and excel academically for consideration of a Section scholarship award. The Section awards such scholarships to students at participating law schools.

Subcommittee Chairs:

Cristina Velez
Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission
101 Rhyne Bldg
2740 Centerview Dr.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-6558
Phone: (850) 487-2685 x137
Email: cristina.velez@raac.myflorida.com

Honorable Stephanie W. Ray
First District Court of Appeal
2000 Drayton Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001
(850) 487-1000
Email: rays@1dca.org

Patrick P. F. Martin
Greeberg Trarig, P.A.
333 SE2nd Ave., Suite 4400
Miami, FL 33131-2184
(305) 579-0516
Email: martinpa@gtlaw.com

Return to top


Judicial Outreach Subcommittee

Purpose:  The Judicial Outreach Subcommittee is charged with enhancing the exposure and positive interaction between Section members and the Florida Judiciary.  Furthermore, the Subcommittee aspires to elevate the labor and employment law practice in the State of Florida by offering continued opportunity for legal education on labor and employment law issues to the judiciary.

Subcommittee Chairs:

John Davis Hoffman
Hoffman & Hoffman, P.A
848 Brickell Ave Ste 501
Miami, FL 33131-2949
Telephone: (305) 372-2877
Fax: (305) 372-2875
Email: john@hoffmanpa.com

Honorable Alan Orantes Forst
Fourth District Court of Appeal
1525 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401-2399
(561) 242-2078

Return to top


Local / Voluntary Bar Association Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The Local/Voluntary Bar Association Liaison Subcommittee works with the various local bar associations around the state as a liaison for the Section to provide those associations assistance with their labor and employment initiatives.

Subcommittee Chairs:

Erika Deutsch Rotbart
Deutsch Rotbart & Associates, P.A.
4755 Technology Way Ste 106
Boca Raton, FL 33431
Phone: (561) 361-8010
Fax: (561) 361-8086
Email: edrotbart@dralawfirm.com

Ryan Barak
Kwall Barack Nadeau PLLC
304 S Belcher Rd Ste C
Clearwater, FL 33765
Phone: (727) 441-4947
Fax: (727) 447-3158
Email: rbarack@employeerights.com

Return to top


EEOC and FEPA Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The EEOC and FEPA Subcommittee aspires to educate and enhance the understanding of Section members relating to issues involving the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and Fair Employment Practices Agencies.

Subcommittee Chairs:

Kristen Foslid
One Biscayne Tower
2 S Biscayne Blvd Ste 2700
Miami, FL 33131-1811
Phone: (305) 808-1803
Email: kristen.foslid@eeoc.gov

Cheyanne Costilla
Florida Commission on Human Relations
4075 Esplanade Way Rm 110
Tallahassee, FL 32399-7020
Phone: (850) 488-7082
Email: cheyanne.costilla@fchr.myflorida.com

Return to top


NLRB / PERC Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The NLRB/PERC Liaison Subcommittee seeks to educate and enhance the understanding of attorneys concerning the practice of traditional labor law, both before the National Labor Relations Board and the Public Employees Relations Commission, as well as to promote awareness regarding recent developments and best practices in the field of traditional labor law.

Subcommittee Chairs:

Janeia Ingram
Public Employees Relations Commission
4708 Capital Circle NW, Suite 300
Tallahassee, FL 32303-7256
Phone: (850) 488-864
Email: janeia.ingram@perc.myflorida.com

Gregg R. Morton
Public Employees Relations Commission
4708 Capital Circle NW, Suite 300
Tallahassee, FL 32303-7256
Phone: (850) 488-8641
Email: greggrileymorton@gmail.com

Return to top


Wage and Hour Administration Liaison Subcommittee

Purpose: The Wage and Hour Administration Liaison Subcommittee assists Section members whose work is impacted by the Wage and Hour Division to serve their clients more effectively by providing opportunities for the W&H Division to communicate their enforcement initiatives, procedures and expectations to our members and to provide our members opportunities to air their clients’ needs and concerns. 

Subcommittee Chairs:

Robyn S. Hankins
Robyn S. Hankins, PL
4600 Military Trail, Suite 217
Jupiter, FL 33458-4831
(561) 721-3890
Fax: (561) 721-3889
Email: robyn@hankins-law.com

Jay P. Lechner
Whittel & Melton, LLC
200 Central Ave., Ste. 400
Saint Petersburg, FL 33701-4356
Phone: (727) 823-0000
Fax: (727) 898-2001
Email: lechnerj@thefllawfirm.com

Return to top


Membership Outreach Subcommittee

Purpose:  The Membership Outreach Subcommittee encourages Florida Bar members to become members of the Section and further to encourage current Section members to become involved in the Section’s leadership and its various committees and subcommittees. Additionally, the subcommittee seeks information from current Section members regarding what activities they would like to see the Section undertake and what services members would like to see the Section provide.

Subcommittee Chairs:

Scott E. Atwood
Atwood Law Firm, P.A.
2248 1st Street
Fort Myers, FL 33901-2960
(239) 898-4130
Fax: (866) 898-9129
Email: scott@atwoodlawfirm.com

Sacha Dyson
Thompson, Sizemore, Gonzalez & Hearing, P.A.
201 N Franklin St Ste 1600
Tampa, FL 33602-5110
(813) 273-0050
Email: sdyson@tsghlaw.com

Return to top


Corporate Counsel Committee

Subcommittee Chairs:

Ms. Chelsie J. Flynn
2806 Harrison Ave.
Orlando, FL 32804-44689
Phone: (407) 416-0468
Email: chelsie.j.flynn@lmco.com

Ms. Leslie Kathleen Reicin Stein
Leslie Reicin Stein P.L.
99 Ladoga Ave.
Tampa, FL 33606-3832
Phone: (813) 251-6594
eslie.stein2@verizon.net

Return to top


Workplace Health and Safety Committee

Subcommittee Chair:

Mr. Eric James Holshouser
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
50 N. Laura St., Ste. 2800
Jacksonville, FL 32202-3656
983-100x x2629
Fax: (904) 598-3131
Email: eric.holshouser@bipc.com

Return to top


Immigration Committee

Subcommittee Chairs:

Ms. Shin-I Shiao Lowe
Littler Mendelson, P.C.
333 S.E. 2nd Ave., Ste. 2700
Miami, FL 33131-2187
Phone: (305) 400-7533
Email: slowe@littler.com

Anis N. Saleh
Saleh & Associates, P.A.
147 Sevilla Avenue
Coral Gables, Florida 33134
Phone: (305) 448-0077
Fax: (305) 442-0444
asaleh@salehlaw.com

Return to top